In 2012, David Ray Lea pled guilty in Brazoria County to one count of improper visual photography, a state jail felony, and was given a two-year sentence.
[…] Texas Penal Code § 21.15(b)(1) made it a crime to photograph someone “without the person’s consent” and “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

 

In 2014, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Ex parte Thompson declared the statute facially unconstitutional and that it infringed upon protected First Amendment speech.