A “fog line” is a white (usually bright) line painted on the right side of a roadway separating the roadway from what is known as an “improved shoulder.”
[…] A “fog line” is a white (usually bright) line painted on the right side of a roadway separating the roadway from what is known as an “improved shoulder.”

 

Under Texas law, Transportation Code § 545.058(a), an operator of a vehicle “may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely.” This law enumerates seven permissible reasons for crossing the fog line and driving on the improved shoulder:

 

  1. To stop, stand, or park;
  2. To accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
  3. To decelerate before making a right turn;