Seven inmates escaped from the John B. Connally prison facility near Kenedy, Texas in December 2000. They became known as the “Texas Seven.”
[…] Culpability Through Law of Parties, Felony Murder

 

Of the seven men, Patrick Murphy was the least culpable in the killing of Officer Hawkins. He remained outside the sporting goods store as a “lookout.” The other six men were either directly or indirectly involved in the killing of Hawkins. Murphy was not aware that the officer had been shot and run over until after the event. Under Texas’s “law of parties,” however, he is considered equally guilty as though he had actually participated in the crime.

 

The law of parties statute, Texas Penal Code § 7:01(a) provides that “a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both… each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.”

 

Law of Parties in Death Penalty Cases

 

Law of parties’ statutes have drawn widespread criticism across the nation by death penalty opponents. The central question is whether a person should be executed for a murder they could not have foreseen, much less participated in.