Texas Juries Can No Longer Recommend Community Supervision When Victim is Child Under 15, Elderly or Disabled
[…] The two revisions under Subsection (I) reflect the hard line stand taken by the Texas Legislature in 2007 against sex offenders. Increased numbers of high profile cases involving teachers having sex with students, penal staff sexually abusing juvenile inmates, and sexual predators trolling the Internet for young victims created the legislative attitude that incarceration is the only penological way to deal with sex offenders in cases involving young victims. The Legislature also elected to restrict the authority of juries to recommend community supervision. Section 4 of § 42.12 now provides:

 

(a) A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision. A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.
(b) If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under Section 3(b) or 3(c) of this article, as appropriate.
(c) A judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or Section 22A of this article.
(d) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant:
(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years;
(2) is convicted of a state jail felony for which suspension of the imposition of the sentence occurs automatically under Section 15(a);
(3) does not file a sworn motion under Subsection (e) of this section or for whom the jury does not enter in the verdict a finding that the information contained in the motion is true;
(4) is convicted of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and Safety Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under any one of those subsections; or
(5) [2 Versions: As added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 593] is convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(C), (E), or (H), if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed;
(5) [2 Versions: As added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 1205] is adjudged guilty of an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code.