Politics as Usual: Republicans Desperately Seek Outrage to be Relevant
[…] Sen. Graham’s line of questioning indicated he would be shocked and appalled were the world’s most wanted terrorist be given such constitutional protections upon capture.

 

Sen. Graham has a short memory. It was a Republican-led Congress in 1996 that enacted (and was signed into law by then President Bill Clinton in April of that year) the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (AEDPA). This law was enacted primarily in response to the 1995 Oklahoma City and 1993 World Trade Center bombings. AEDPA was codified as 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2332b. This statute defines the term “Federal crime of terrorism” as an offense that “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” ADEPA designated the following list of already prohibited crimes as acts of “terrorism”:

 

  • 18 U.S.C. § 32 – destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities
  • 13 U.S.C. § 37 – violence at international airports
  • 18 U.S.C. § 81 – arson within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction