Wiretaps and Secret Video Taping by Spouses in the Home Can Lead to Criminal and Civil Exposure
[…] Under Sec. 16.02(b)(1), the State had to prove that Duffy intercepted, endeavored to intercept and procured another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept “a wire, oral, or electronic communication.” Chapter 18 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure deals with “search warrants” and Article 18.20 of this chapter defines the terms used in Sec. 16.02. For example, Art. 18.20, § 1(3) defines the term “intercept” as the “aural or other acquisition” of the contents of a “wire, oral, or electronic communication” through the “use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Art. 18.20, § 1(2) defines “oral communication” as an oral communication “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.”
On appeal Duffy argued that Sec. 16.02 was not intended to apply in the “area of marital conflicts” because the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, in Simpson v. Simpson, held that the Federal Wiretapping Statute, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2511, did not apply in marital conflict situations.