Refusal to Perform DWI Police Tests Not Enough to Substantiate Probable Cause for Blood Draw
[…] Based on that sworn affidavit, a magistrate judge issued a blood draw search warrant which revealed enough evidence to warrant the formal charging of Farhat with DWI. He was subsequently convicted of a Class B misdemeanor DWI charge, sentenced to 160 days confinement, probated for 18 months, and fined $600. He raised one issue on appeal: Officer Finley’s sworn affidavit did not provide a substantial basis for the magistrate to conclude there was probable cause for the issuance of the blood draw search warrant.
Article 18.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure both defines and establishes the basis for the issuance of search warrants in this state. Subsection B of Art. 18.01 specifically provides that a “sworn affidavit ….  establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, in Beeman v. State, held that under Art. 18.01 the police may obtain an individual’s blood through a search warrant when conducting a DWI investigation.