The right to be free from excessive bail in Texas is protected in Article I, § 11 of the state’s constitution.
[…] Personal bonds are authorized by Article 17.04 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. These bonds demand a number of statutory prerequisites:
A personal bond binds the defendant to pay the full amount of the bail should he or she fail to appear in court when so required. The Texas legislature has recognized that pretrial jail confinement is not suitable for individuals suffering from mental health issues. Lawmakers enacted Article 17.032 of the Code of Criminal Procedure that describes specific conditions requiring the release on personal bonds of certain individuals with a mental health issue. The statute, in part, provides:
“A magistrate shall release a defendant on personal bond unless good cause is shown otherwise if the: (1) defendant is not charged with or has not been previously convicted of a violent offense; (2) defendant is examined by the local mental health or mental retardation authority or another mental health expert under Article 16.22 of [the Code of Criminal Procedure]; (3) applicable expert, in a written assessment submitted to the magistrate under Article 16.22: (A) concludes that the defendant has a mental illness or is a person with mental retardation and is nonetheless competent to stand trial; and (B) recommends mental health treatment for the defendant; and (4) magistrate determines, in consultation with the local mental health or mental retardation authority, that community-based mental health or mental retardation services for the defendant are available through the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation under Section 534.053, Health and Safety Code, or through another mental health or mental retardation services provider.”
This rule is frequently ignored by Harris County Criminal Law Hearing Officers who are authorized to set bail under the county’s inflexible bail schedule.