Psych Report Stated Duane Buck More Likely to be Violent Because He is Black
[…] The murders occurred in July of that year. The police arrested Buck at the scene. According to the arresting officers, Buck was laughing and remained “upbeat” and “happy” throughout the arrest process.

 

The case was a defense attorney’s worse nightmare. Buck had two attorneys. It can be assumed that they made a joint decision that there was no defense of innocence; that their defense efforts would be confined to trying to save Buck from a death penalty.

 

Factors for Death

 

At the time of Buck’s trial, Texas law, Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 37.071,§ 2(b)(1), required that the jury determine two issues before it could recommend a sentence: first, the issue of “future dangerousness” which required the jury to unanimously find that there was a “probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society;” and, second,  the issue of whether mitigating circumstances warranted the imposition of a life sentence rather than the death penalty.

 

Psychologist Reports Blacks and Hispanics Pose Greater Risk of Violence