Erasing Criminal Records After Dismissal, Acquittal, Pardon or False Identification
[…] J.H.J provided the civil court with the criminal court’s nunc pro tunc order and the civil court granted his petition for expunction and ordered that the theft arrested record be expunged. Believing that J.H.J. did not meet the statutory requirements for expunction under § 55.01, the Department of Public Safety appealed. The appeals court found for DPS and reversed the civil court’s order of expunction. Id., at Lexis 2.

 

The appeals court pointed out that J.H.J. had sought expunction under § 55.01(a)(2) which provides:
A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . each of the following conditions exist:

(A) an indictment or information charging the person with commission of a felony has not been presented against the person for an offense arising out of the transaction for which the person was arrested . . .;

 

(B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor; and

(C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of the arrest.

Id., at Lexis 4-5 [emphasis original]

 

DPS did not contest that J.H.J. satisfied subsections (A) and (C): he was charged with a Class B misdemeanor, no felony indictment had been presented against him, and he had not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of his arrest. Id., at Lexis 5-6.

 

DPS’ sole contention issue on appeal was that “because J.H.J. received court-ordered community supervision pursuant to article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, he [did] not satisfy the statutory requirements for expunction of his arrest records.