Sexually Dangerous People Can be Detained Indefinitely
[…] • 4248(c) also requires the FCI Butner Director to “promptly” notify the commitment court if he or she “[(1)] determines that [an Adam Walsh detainee’s] condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or [(2)] will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen to medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.”

 

This § 4248(c) release mechanism imposes on the commitment court after notification by the FCI Butner Director a duty to “order the discharge of the [Adam Walsh detainee] or, on motion of the attorney for the Government or on its own motion, shall hold a hearing.”

 

Court Shall Order Release if No longer Sexually Dangerous

 

If the commitment court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that an Adam Walsh detainee has satisfied one of the two foregoing elements, the court shall order an immediate (or conditional) discharge of the detainee.