Sexually Dangerous People Can be Detained Indefinitely
[…] Sexually Dangerous People Can be Detained Indefinitely

 

Adam Walsh detainees, as they are called, are sent to the Federal Correctional Institution at Butner, North Carolina where they can remain confined indefinitely, or even forever. A release mechanism for Adam Walsh detainees is provided through 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). This statute permits an Act offender to file a motion for a discharge hearing with the commitment court. The statute provides in relevant part that:

 

“… counsel for [an Adam Walsh detainee] or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person’s commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility, but no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed.”

 

Motion for Discharge

 

In other words, an Adam Walsh detainee can file a motion for a discharge hearing every six months.