Category: Appeals
[…] In the heyday of his career as an “expert” for unscrupulous prosecutors around the state, Keith Pickett enjoyed a star witness status—the Hound Dog Handler, as he was called, sent many people to prison, some of whom were innocent, for…
Category: Appeals
2017
The Texas Penal Code § 49.04 prohibits the driving of a motor vehicle while intoxicated. Section 49.01(2)(A) defines intoxication as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance,…
2017
Category: Appeals | Sex Crimes
The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Act”) permits the federal government to civilly commit any child sex offender deemed “dangerous” after they have completed service of their criminal sentence.
To accomplish civil commitment under the…