§ 2422(b) provides:
[…] It is called proactive online policing: law enforcement officials posing as minors, or guardians of minors, on the Internet to catch child sexual predators. Many of these accused predators are prosecuted under federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), although a significant number are prosecuted under various state child sex exploitation laws.

 

§ 2422(b) provides:

 

“Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this rule and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.”

 

This law imposes a severe mandatory minimum of 10 years. It punishes the crime and the attempt to commit the crime in the same manner. In other words, the mere attempt to draw a child into sexual activity is as serious as actually drawing the child into sexual activity.